Saturday, January 24, 2009

Project 365

I have decided to give this thing a go. I'm always saying to myself " I wish I made the time to take more photo's" so I think this will be great! It's gonna force me to do it, and ya never know, I might just learn something along the way! LOL. You can see my Project 365 blog HERE, or there is a permanent link over there to the right in the side bar.

Hope you all are having a fabulous day!!


Monday, January 12, 2009

Happy 2009, we're home! YIPPEE!

Hi Y'all!
It's so good to be home! We arrived home early Sat morning after driving all night (left 9:30 Fri night) and have spent two days either catching up on sleep or unpacking. That's the worst bit of coming home after holidays, I hate unpacking....ugh!! We had a fabulous time up north, it was humid and green, neither of which we are used to down here in Canberra.

I took hundreds of pics while we were away, but I won't bore you with all of them, here are just a few.....

The Honey Place at Urunga. They have all sorts of different flavoured honey, my favourite is the coffee flavoured honey, mmmmm, great on toast!

We visited the butterfly house, where they have up to 11 different species flying around at any one time! The kids had a ball, the butterflies would just fly right up and land on you....

A REAL Hibiscus. LOL. Don't often see thse around home, too cold :(

What's a trip to the north coast without a visit to the Big Banana.

The Pet Porpoise Pool was fantastic! The dolphins were absolutley amazing!

Some random shots of the kids at the beach......

Fishing with dad. No they didn't catch anything, but they had fun anyway!!!

Well, now it's down from my cloud and back to the land of reality. The kids start back at school next week, so I have to get all their stuff ready, that's gonna be fun!
Hope you all had a fabulous Chrissy and New Year, and 2009 is treating you well thus far!